united states v. stanley, 483 u.s. 669 (1987)
[…] allow Stanley to replead his FTCA claim. While petitioners advance several

    reasons why that action was improper, and additional reasons can perhaps be

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. Stanley, 483 U.S. 669 (1987)

    7/34

    II

    found in our recent decision in United States v. Johnson, 481 U.S. 681, 107

    S.Ct. 2063, 95 L.Ed.2d 648 (1987), we find it necessary to discuss only one.

    The case did not come before the Court of Appeals on appeal from a final

    decision of the District Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Rather, the Court of 

    Appeals had jurisdiction pursuant to § 1292(b), which provides:

    11 "When a district judge in making in a civil action an order not otherwiseappealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that  such order  involves a

    controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference

    of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order  may materially advance

    the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such

    order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal

    to be taken from such order . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

    12 An appeal under this statute is from the certified order, not from any other 

    orders that may have been entered in the case. Even if the Court of Appeals'

     jurisdiction is not confined to the precise question certified by the lower court