united states v. massachusetts maritime academy, 762 f.2d 142, 1st cir. (1985)
[…] If this was Congress's intention, one might ask why it was not so expressed inthe amended text of Title IV. The section 1681(a)(4) exception in favor ofservice and merchant marine academies applies, by its terms, only to "this

3

4

5

6

Page 21: United States v. Massachusetts Maritime Academy, 762 F.2d 142, 1st Cir. (1985)

section." See note 3, supra

Compare with the provisions of Title II, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000a-5, and of TitleIII, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000b

"School board" is defined by 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000c(d) as "any agency oragencies which administer a system of one or more public schools and anyother agency which is responsible for the assignment of students to or withinsuch system."

Besides the provisions of Title IV already alluded to, the following provisionsof the Civil Rights Act were also amended: 42 U.S.C. Secs. 2000e(b)(1),2000e-1, 2000c(b), 2000c-9, 2000h-2 and 1975c(a)