united states v. massachusetts maritime academy, 762 f.2d 142, 1st cir. (1985)
[…] As discussed above, the Attorney General could proceed even though Ms.Kazukonis's individual complaint was mooted and even though it had pertainedto an earlier, more blatant discriminatory policy. Since the amended complaintreflected a continuing controversy between the Attorney General and theAcademy over sex discrimination in recruitment and admissions, the case didnot become moot.

With respect to the appropriateness of the amendment substituting the Regentsand the Trustees as defendants in the suit, we note simply that 42 U.S.C. Sec.2000c-6 provides "[t]he Attorney General may implead as defendants suchadditional parties as are or become necessary to the grant of effective relief ...,"and that the Regents and Trustees are under an affirmative obligation to

118

12

13

Page 23: United States v. Massachusetts Maritime Academy, 762 F.2d 142, 1st Cir. (1985)