united states v. mar-jac poultry, inc. 12 ocaho no. 1298 (march 3, 2017) not a protected individual
[…] Id. at 5 (citing 8 U.S.C. §§ 1324b(a)(1), (5), (6)). Thus, an adverse employment action is not required to establish a claim of document abuse under 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6).22 c. Citizenship Status-Based Document Abuse Encompasses Claims Made Only by Protected Individuals As ALJ Thomas previously noted in the instant case, there is a conflict in OCAHO case law regarding the scope of 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6) and, for cases alleging an underlying intent to discriminate based on citizenship status, whether it covers all work-authorized individuals or only “protected individuals” as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(3). See Mar-Jac, 10 OCAHO no. 1148 at 5. As discussed above, 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6) was amended to include an intent element, such that it now reads:

A person’s or other entity’s request, for purposes of satisfying the requirements of section 1324a(b) of this title, for more or different documents than are required under such section or refusing to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine shall be treated as an unfair immigration-related employment practice if made for the purpose or with the intent of discriminating against an individual in violation of paragraph (1).

Prior to 2002, OCAHO case law generally held that all work-authorized individuals were covered by 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6). In Ondina-Mendez v.