united states v. mar-jac poultry, inc. 12 ocaho no. 1298 (march 3, 2017) not a protected individual
[…] 12 OCAHO no. 1298

27

The parties disagree as to the level of intent required to establish discrimination under 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6), and a proper understanding of that issue has somewhat bedeviled OCAHO jurisprudence since the statute was amended in 1996.20 Before addressing what intent is required,

20 OSC recently promulgated regulations, inter alia, purporting to define the term “discriminate” for purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a) and the phrase “[a]n act done ‘for the purpose or with the intent of discriminating against an individual in violation of [1324(a)(1)]’” for purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6). See 81 Fed. Reg. 91768-01 (Dec. 19, 2016) (significantly revising 28 C.F.R. part 44 effective January 18, 2017).