united states v. mar-jac poultry, inc. 12 ocaho no. 1298 (march 3, 2017) not a protected individual
[…] Id. at 79. Mar-Jac contends that OSC’s own expert, Dr. Siskin, undermined OSC’s theory that Mar-Jac acted with an intent to discriminate. Id. (citing Exs. R-5, R-15).

Finally, Mar-Jac contends that the complaint is barred by the statute of limitations. As to Count I, Mar-Jac references 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d)(3) to argue that because OSC investigated Mr. Morales’s charge, any events relating to Mr. Morales’s claim that occurred before June 16, 2010, cannot be the subject of the complaint. Section 1324b(d)(3), in relevant part, provides, “No complaint may be filed respecting any unfair immigration-related employment practice occurring more than 180 days prior to the date of the filing of the charge with the Special Counsel.”