united states v. mar-jac poultry, inc. 12 ocaho no. 1298 (march 3, 2017) not a protected individual
[…] Mendez was Mr. Morales’s attorney. Mr. Morales’s death is unfortunate, but it does not preclude OSC’s ability to maintain the instant cause of action because “OSC represents the public interest in an OCAHO case, not the charging party or other individuals.” United States v. Mar-Jac Poultry, Inc., 10 OCAHO no. 1148, 7 n.6 (2012). 4 Mr. Morales initiated his charge form on August 4, 2010. See Complaint, Attachment A. 5 Although this header includes “discrimination in the Hiring . . . Process,” which could be its own cause of action, see 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(1) (“It is an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a person or other entity to discriminate against any individual . . . with respect to the hiring, . . . of the individual”), Count II in fact alleges only a pattern or practice of document abuse.