united states v. lyle i. thompson, et al. 168 ibla 64 ... · the mpa file unless they were...
[…] (Decision at 2-3.) As Thompson addressed his answer specifically to Sebbyand mailed it to the address for Sebby set forth in the Complaint, where it was timelyreceived within the 30-day filing deadline, it is reasonable to conclude that Thompsonin fact thought Sebby was the person to whom the Answer was properly directed. Nonetheless, all persons doing business with the Government, even those who appearpro se, are presumed to know the content of the regulations. E.g., John T. Millhouse,142 IBLA 106, 108 (1997); Jim Wright, 138 IBLA 297, 299 (1997). Regulation43 CFR 4.450-6 provides, in pertinent part: “Within 30 days after service of thecomplaint * * *, the contestee must file in the office where the contest is pending ananswer specifically meeting and responding to the allegations of the complaint,together with proof of service of a copy of the answer upon a contestant as providedin Sec. 4.450-5(b)(3).” 6/ The Complaint clearly stated that it was “filed” in the IdahoState Office. Moreover, the Complaint directed the Contestee to file both with the