united states v. lyle i. thompson, et al. 168 ibla 64 ... · the mpa file unless they were...
[…] In his May 24, 2002, decision, Judge Heffernan noted that Thompson’s Answer was“timely filed in the office of the counsel of record for the BLM State Office.” (Decision at 3.) He denied the motion to dismiss on grounds that (1) the motionwas itself untimely, as it was not made until commencement of the hearing; (2) theinstructions in the Complaint would lead a reasonable layman to believe that theAnswer was to be filed with the Solicitor, and, therefore, Thompson’s filing wassufficient; and, (3) in any event, the State Director’s letter waived the 30-day timelimit set forth in 43 CFR 4.450-6. (Decision at 2-4.)

The relevant departmental regulation, 43 CFR 4.450-6, provides, in pertinentpart: “Within 30 days after service of the complaint * * *, the contestee must filein the office where the contest is pending an answer specifically meeting andresponding to the allegations of the complaint * * *.” This Board has held that 43 CFR4.450-6 is mandatory and may not be waived. E.g., Eric E. Wieler, 160 IBLA 284, 286(2004), and cases cited.