united states v. lyle i. thompson, et al. 168 ibla 64 ... · the mpa file unless they were...
[…] Ken Sebby, Field Solicitor, Dept. of Interior, Fed. Bldg., MSC Box 020, Boise, ID 83724. Unless contestee(s) files (file) an answer to the complaint in such office within thirty (30) days after service of this notice and complaint, the

_____________________________________3/ Regulation 43 CFR 4.451-2 states that “[t]he proceedings in Government contestsshall be governed by the rules relating to proceedings in private contests” and listsseveral exceptions not applicable here. Regulations found at 43 CFR 4.450 pertain toprivate contests. The regulation at 43 CFR 4.450-3 provides inter alia, that “[a]nyperson desiring to file a private contest must file a complaint in the proper land office(see § 1821.2-1 of chapter II of this Title),” and that the contestant (in this case, BLM) serve contestees with a copy of the complaint “not later than 30 days after filing the complaint.”4/ The Multiple Use Mining Act of July 23, 1955, also known as the Surface Resources Act or the Common Varieties Act, 30 U.S.C. § 611 (2000),