pam and ron brown 191 ibla 302 decided september 25… ·  · 2017-09-25191 ibla 302 decided...
[…] PAM AND RON BROWN

191 IBLA 302 Decided September 25, 2017

United States Department of the Interior Office of Hearings and Appeals

Interior Board of Land Appeals 801 N. St., Suite 300

Arlington, VA 22203

703-235-3750 703-235-8349 (fax)

PAM AND RON BROWN

Decided September 25, 2017

Appeal from a Trespass Decision of the Uncompahgre (Colorado) Field Office, Bureau of Land Management, assessing appellants with $736.00 in trespass liability and penalty fees for unauthorized development of a road on

Decision affirmed.

1. Generally

The Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, 43 § 1733 (g) (2012), prohibits the "use, occupancy, or development of any portion of the public lands contrary to any regulation of the Secretary [of the Interior]." Under 43 C.F.R. § 2801.9(a), the use of public lands or facilities over, under, on, or through public lands, including roads, trails, and highways, requires a right-of-way.