united states v. hutcheson. · hutcheson et al. appeal from the district court of the united states...
[…] The con-troversies engendered by its, application to trade unionactivities and the efforts to secure legislative relief fromits consequences are familiar history. The Clayton Actof 1914 was the result. Act of October 15, 1914, 38Stat. 730. "This statute was the fruit of unceasing agi-tation, which extended over more than twenty years andwas designed to equalize before' the law the position ofworkingmen and employer as industrial combatants."Duplex Co. v. Deering, 254.U. S. 443, 484. Section 20of that Act, which is set out in the margin in full,' with-

1 38 Stat. 738, 29 U. S. C. § 52: "No restraining order or injunc-

tion shall be granted by any court of the United States, or a judgeor the judges thereof, in any case between an employer and em-ployees, or between employers and employees, or between employees,or between persons employed and persons seeking employment,involving, or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or condi&-tion of employment, unless necessary to prevent irreparable injuryto property, or to a property right, of the party making the appli-

Page 12: UNITED STATES v. HUTCHESON. · HUTCHESON ET AL. APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI. No. 43. Argued December 10, 1940.-Decided

OCTOBER TERM, 1940.

Opinion of the Court. 312 U. S.