united states v. donato morales, 382 f.3d 42, 1st cir. (2004)
[…] 7/26/2019 United States v. Donato Morales, 382 F.3d 42, 1st Cir. (2004)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/united-states-v-donato-morales-382-f3d-42-1st-cir-2004 6/13

States v. Casas, 356 F.3d 104, 126 (1st Cir.2004)). All credibility assessments

must be resolved in favor of the verdict. Id. This same deferential standard of 

appellate review applies to the issue of intent, which is an issue of fact.

19 Donato argues more specifically that the evidence at trial was not sufficient to

support a finding of specific intent. The statute under which Donato was

convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 641, provides that:

20 Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the

use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record,

voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or 

agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the

United States or any department or agency thereof ... [s]hall be fined under this

title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both....

21 Although § 641 does not expressly require specific intent, the Supreme Court

has held that Congress, in codifying the common law crimes described in §

641, intended to incorporate the common law requirement of specific intent as

an element of the crime.