united states supreme court respondent's brief. u.s. v
[…] 3

Wright, Miller & Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure: Jurisdiction 2d(1996) ..................................................................................................................

48

*1 STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Statutory Background

The amended complaint in this action sought a remedy pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (“Section 13981”), which is the mainpart of Subtitle C (“Subtitle C”) of Title IV of Public Law 103-322. Title IV is often referred to as the Violence Against WomenAct (“VAWA”).

Subtitle C provides a tort remedy for a “crime of violence motivated by gender.” 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c). Gender-motivatedviolence is a term of art defined to mean “a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due,at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender.” 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1) (emphasis added). The gender-motivatedviolence that a plaintiff must state and prove, thus, has two independent requirements: (1) the crime of violence must beperpetrated on the basis of gender and (2) the act must be motivated by a gender-based animus. Gustafson v.