hjta-bowen respondent's brief
[…] measures to the electors, and no restriction should be inferred. To the

contrary, these constitutional provisions specifically commit to the

Legislature, and its discretionary lawmaking authority, the power to

establish election procedures.

Although neither Section 3 nor Section 4 of Article II has relevance to

this matter, the California Constitution elsewhere does contain provisions

that expressly govern the manner in which general obligation bond measures

in particular are to be submitted to the voters. Cal. Const., Art. XVI, Sec. 1.7

7 Section 1 of Article XVI provides, in pertinent part, that“[f]ull publicity as to matters to be voted upon by the people is afforded by the setting out of the complete text of the proposed laws, together with the arguments for and against

13

Page 25: HJTA-Bowen Respondent's Brief

The electoral procedures applied in the case of the bond measure in question

here, including those specified by Chapter 267 of the Statutes of 2008, fully

complied with these specific constitutional requirements.