united states senate committee on finance hearing to ... · 11/27/2017 · 2015. additionally, we...
[…] governing policy on the border search of electronic devices, to include setting appropriate policy
limitations for these searches, particularly when forensic review is involved.
Question 83: When meeting with my staff, CBP personnel stated that the agency does
occasionally perform border searches of Americans’ electronic devices at the request of other
governmental agencies.
ANSWER: CBP has the authority to inspect and examine all individuals and merchandise
entering or departing the United States, including all types of personal property such as
electronic devices. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225; 1357; 19 U.S.C. §§ 482; 507; 1461; 1496; 1581;
1582; 1589a; 1595a; see also 19 C.F.R. § 162.6, stating that “[a]ll persons, baggage, and
merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof
are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer.” CBP exercises its border search
authority in accordance with its statutory and constitutional authority. More specifically,
pursuant to CBP Directive 3340-049, the use of other federal agency analytical resources, such