united states of america before the federal trade ... · dated: february 6, 2018 respectfully...
[…] panel size threshold, and as noted, by Federally regulated AMCs.” Id.
In sum, Dodd-Frank contemplates a role for the ASC (a federal agency) and a role for
states in regulating the appraisal industry. But Congress did not intend or contemplate that the
regulation of appraisal fees would be controlled by private competitors acting in concert, or any
similar displacement of the antitrust laws. Instead, Dodd-Frank includes a provision known as an
“antitrust savings clause.” This provision instructs that: “Nothing in this Act . . . shall be
5 See 12 U.S.C. § 3346 (2011) (“[A] State may establish a State appraiser certifying and licensing agency. The duties of such agency may additionally include the registration and supervision of appraisal management companies . . . ) (emphasis added); Federal Reserve System; Minimum Requirements for Appraisal Management Companies, Final Rule, 80 Fed.