united states of america before the federal trade ... · dated: february 6, 2018 respectfully...
[…] laws. The antitrust laws prohibit private actors (but not states) from engaging in certain
anticompetitive conduct. The Dodd-Frank provisions relied on by Respondent encourage (but do
not compel) states to supervise AMCs. Both statutes can be fully effectuated in Louisiana simply
by placing the relevant supervisory authority for AMCs in the hands of a state (and not a private)
actor. That Congress intended for Dodd-Frank to complement and not supplant the antitrust laws
is confirmed by the inclusion in Dodd-Frank of an express antitrust saving clause. Pub. L. 111-
203, Section 6, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5303 (2010) (“Nothing in this Act, or any amendment
made by this Act, shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the
antitrust laws, unless otherwise specified.”); see also 156 CONG. REC. E1347-01, 2010 WL
2788137 (daily ed. July 15, 2010) (statement of Rep. Conyers) (“The final bill contains a number
of provisions to ensure that the antitrust laws remain fully in effect. First and foremost is the
antitrust savings clause in section 6 of the bill.”).