united states of america before the federal …...petitioner’s use of the name “new england...
[…] declaratory order. On this basis alone, the Commission should reject the Petition, consistent with
ITC Grid Development.
B. NERA’s Petition Ignores PURPA’s Enforcement Scheme.
NERA’s filing ignores the established enforcement scheme governing state
implementation of PURPA requirements. Under PURPA, the Commission prescribes
regulations to encourage alternative forms of generation (e.g., rooftop solar) by requiring electric
utilities to purchase the output of qualifying facilities at the utility’s avoided cost. 16 U.S.C. §§
824a-3(a), (b) (prohibiting the setting of any rate for purchases from a qualifying facility that
“exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy”); 18 C.F.R. §
292.304. Each state public utilities commission must then implement the federal requirements
for any public utility within its jurisdiction. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f).
25
“The Congress has declared with specificity the means by which the ends of the PURPA
are to be achieved.”