united states of america before the federal …...petitioner’s use of the name “new england...
[…] 10
codified generally at 16 U.S.C. §§ 824a-3 et seq., and 2601 et seq. (PURPA), to require states to
consider implementation of several retail policies, including “net metering,” defined as:
[S]ervice to an electric consumer under which electric energy generated by that electric consumer from an eligible on-site generating facility and delivered to the local distribution facilities may be used to offset electric energy provided by the electric utility to the electric consumer during the applicable billing period.
16 U.S.C. § 2621(c)(11).13
Congress required that “each State regulatory authority (with respect to each
electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority)” begin consideration of net
metering within two years, and determine whether to implement net metering within
three years. Id. §§ 2621(b)(5)(B), (C). The new requirements did not apply where the
state, the state regulatory authority, or state legislature had implemented or considered