united states of america before the federal …...petitioner’s use of the name “new england...
[…] NERA misreads Section 1251 of the EPAct to claim that net metering participants may
only be compensated for “electric energy” and not the “full retail electric rate” that includes
other charges. See Petition at 35. Congress mandated no such limitation. As NERA admits,
Congress contemplated net metering service as offsetting customer usage based on the retail rate,
and explicitly left the consideration and terms of net metering programs for retail consumers to
state commissions. See id. And PURPA is clear that any state definition of net metering that
deviates from the definition in Section 1251 is entirely appropriate. See 16 U.S.C. § 2627(b)
(“Nothing in this title prohibits any State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility
from adopting, pursuant to State law, any standard or rule affecting electric utilities which is
different from any standard established by this subchapter.”). NERA attempts to bolster its
misreading of Section 1251 by citing to Ohio court precedent concerning the interpretation of an
Ohio statute defining net metering. Petition at 36–37. Yet, NERA’s reliance on Ohio law rather