united states of america before the federal …...petitioner’s use of the name “new england...
[…] Petition based on its substantial procedural flaws.
BACKGROUND ON NET METERING
Since 1981, states have permitted owners of small-scale generation, including rooftop
solar, to offset electricity usage with excess power generated behind the meter, allowing the
customer’s meter to “spin backwards.”5 Also since 1981, states have enacted laws assessing
retail service charges that reflect the customer’s net energy usage during a billing period. E.g.,
Act of May 19, 1981, ch. 237, 1981 Minn. Sess. Laws 1022, 1023 (codified as amended at Minn.
Stat. § 216B.164, subd. 3 (2020)) (“[T]he customer shall be billed for the net energy supplied by
the utility according to the applicable rate schedule for sales to that class of customer.”).6
Over the subsequent four decades, states across the country have exercised their
5 Order No. 52345, In the Matter of Consideration by the Comm’n of Design of Rates and Policies for Cogeneration and Small Power Prod. as Set Forth in Sections 201 and 210 of the Pub. Utils.