united states district · pdf fileunited states district court eastern district of michigan...
[…] 15

arrangement between the insurer and the insured.” Id. Applying this standard, the

Supreme Court held that Kentucky’s “any willing provider” law5 was saved from

preemption. Similarly, Michigan’s claims tax satisfies both requirements and is saved

as a state law that regulates insurance.

There can be no serious question that the claims tax satisfies the first part of the

Kentucky Ass’n test. The claims tax is “specifically directed toward entities engaged in

insurance.” Section 3(1), M.C.L. § 550.1733(1) levies upon and requires collection from

“every carrier and third party administrator an assessment of 1% on that carrier’s or

third party administrator’s paid claims.” Section 2(a) of the Act, M.C.L. § 550.1732(a),

defines “carrier” to include insurers, health maintenance organizations, health care

corporations (i.e., Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, the State’s largest provider of