united states district court district of massachusetts · pdf fileunited states district court...
[…] There is nothing, then, that suggests MacKoul was enriched at Plaintiffs' expense or that the

retention of the funds he received would be unjust. As the record is devoid of facts necessary to

support Plaintiffs unjust enrichment claim, summary judgment is granted in favor of MacKoul on

Count VII.

Statute of Repose

Defendants argue that any claims against TLA and Healy are based on allegations of

defects in their design of the CCRC’s stormwater management system and should, therefore, be

barred by the Statute of Repose. The Statute of Repose, M.G.L. c. 260, § 2B, provides, in

relevant part:

Action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property ... shall be commenced only within ... six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.

Case 4:11-cv-40180-TSH Document 228 Filed 03/18/14 Page 18 of 22

Page 19: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS · PDF fileUNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS _____ ) JAMES P. VANDER SALM and ) ... sediment has caused

19