united states district court southern …...the states of new york, connecticut, new jersey, rhode...
[…] Id. at 1480–81. In sum, “every form of preemption is based on a federal law that regulates the
conduct of private actors, not the States.” Id. at 1481. Thus, the PASPA provision prohibiting
state authorization of sports gambling, which did not confer any federal rights nor impose any
federal restrictions on private actors, could not be understood “as anything other than a direct
command to the States,” which put it firmly in the category of impermissible commandeering
and not permissible preemption. Id.
ii. Section 1373
Section 1373 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.
(b) Additional authority of government entities
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, no person or agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local government entity from doing any of the following with respect to information regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual:
(1) Sending such information to, or requesting or receiving such information from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(2) Maintaining such information.
(3) Exchanging such information with any other Federal, State, or local government entity.
8 U.S.C. § 1373(a)–(b).
Case 1:18-cv-06471-ER Document 114 Filed 11/30/18 Page 22 of 43
23
In sum, § 1373 “prohibits any ‘government entity or official’ from restricting any other
‘government entity or official’ from exchanging immigration status information” with
immigration authorities.16 Chicago, 321 F. Supp. 3d at 868. Plaintiffs contend that this
command to state and local governments offends the Tenth Amendment’s anticommandeering
rule.