united states district court southern …...the states of new york, connecticut, new jersey, rhode...
[…] in § 1373 would not. They argue that Congress could not have intended to require applicants to
certify, under threat of criminal prosecution, their compliance with every possible law that could
conceivably apply to them.11 They argue that such a broad interpretation would be inconsistent
with the structure of § 10153, which sets forth largely technical and ministerial application
requirements pertaining to the grant itself;12 past practice of DOJ, which understood applicable
laws to have the narrower construction;13 and the goal of the program to reduce administrative
10 See also 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a) (providing that applicants “shall submit an application to the Attorney General . . . in such form as the Attorney General may require”).
11 While vast, presumably the range of applicable laws would be limited by the constitutional principle that the conditions must “bear some relation to the purpose of the federal funds.” Chicago, 264 F. Supp. 3d at 945 (citing South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 207–08 (1987)).