in the united states court of federal claims...(collectively, arco), as lessee/producer, and mdu...
[…] 18. “It is a federal royalty system. It[ is] not a tribal royalty management system . . . .”
Id. (citing 30 C.F.R. § 228.1 (1984) (Jt. App. at D-73)). In the Tribes’ view, their position
is supported by section A.1. of the Cooperative Agreement, which states, “Nothing in this
agreement will serve to abrogate the rights of either party under [FOGRMA].” Id. at 118
(quoting Tschudy Decl. Ex. 2, at 3 (Cooperative Agreement))
Certain facets of the statute are difficult to construe, in particular, the section of
FOGRMA regarding how FOGRMA relates to other statutes. 30 U.S.C. § 1753(b) (Jt.
App. at A-25). Section 1753(b) provides that “[n]othing is this chapter shall be construed
to reduce the responsibilities of the Secretary to ensure prompt and proper collection of
revenues . . . or to restrain the Secretary from entering into cooperative agreements . . . to
share royalty management responsibilities . . . .” 30 U.S.C. § 1753(b) (Jt. App. at A-25)
(emphasis added). The phrases are potentially in conflict because, if entering into a
cooperative agreement does not reduce the responsibilities of the government, that