in the united states court of federal claims...(collectively, arco), as lessee/producer, and mdu...
[…] cooperative agreements . . . .”). However, this discretion cannot, in the court’s view, be
read to mean that Congress intended to decrease the responsibilities of the government
when it entered into cooperative agreements.
12
When Congress intends to provide for the delegation of responsibilities by the
Secretary, it uses clear language for the purpose. The language of section 1735 of
FOGRMA relating to the delegation of royalty collection and related activities gives the
Secretary discretion to “delegate” authority to states to conduct inspections, audits and
investigations. 30 U.S.C. § 1735(a). The statute does not authorize the Secretary to
“delegate” this authority to Indian tribes. See 30 U.S.C. § 1735(a) (stating that “the
Secretary is authorized to delegate . . . all or part of the authorities and responsibilities of
the Secretary . . . to any State,” but omitting mention of Indian tribes). This difference
between the treatment of states and Indian tribes strongly supports the view that the
government is not authorized by FOGRMA to delegate its trust responsibilities to the
Tribes.