in the united states court of federal claims...(collectively, arco), as lessee/producer, and mdu...
[…] (1996) (Jt. App. at D-54), which show how MMS is to determine if the deduction is
proper, and what to do if it is not. Tr. at 60.
17The Tribes have conceded that they “will not make any claims at trial relating to
transportation allowances for the pre-1988 time period.” Tribes’ Supplemental Brief AddressingTransportation Allowances and Late Payment Interest (Pls.’ Supp.) at 1-2.
23
The court finds that these regulations establish a duty on the part of the Secretary
for the period from 1988 forward. The regulations impose on MMS the duty to allow
transportation deductions where allowable, see 30 C.F.R. § 206.156(a) (1988); 30 C.F.R.
§ 206.176(a) (1996) (Jt. App. at D-52) (“MMS shall allow a deduction for the reasonable
actual costs incurred by the lessee to transport unprocessed gas, residue gas, and gas plant
products from a lease to a point off the lease.”), and provide guidelines for MMS to
follow, 30 C.F.R. § 206.157(a)(1)(ii)-(iii) (1988); 30 C.F.R. § 206.177(a)(1)(ii)-(iii)
(1996) (Jt. App. at D-54). This regulatory language creates money mandating obligations
for the government because MMS’s duties go “beyond the ‘bare’ or minimal level, and