united states district court southern district of …secretary of the department of revenue virgil...
[…] Id. § 46A-6F-112(a)(2).
Telemarketers must register with the West Virginia
Department of Tax and Revenue (“Department”) and pay certain
application fees at least 60 days before offering goods or
services to consumers in West Virginia. Id. § 46A-6F-301(a) and
(b). The application and annual renewal fees are set at $250,
with a $50 discount available for web-based registrations and
renewals. W. Va. C.S.R. § 119-301-2.2.1 -.2. Telemarketers
must also post a continuing surety bond or similar specified
security. Id. § 46A-6F-302(a). The bond or other security must
be in an amount of $100,000 for each telemarketing location or a
single bond for all locations of $500,000 and approved by the
Department. Id. (“The bond shall provide that the telemarketer
will pay all damages to the State or a private person resulting
from any unlawful act or action by the telemarketer or its agent
in connection with the conduct of telemarketing activities.”).
Case 2:07-cv-00399 Document 171 Filed 02/25/2009 Page 4 of 42
The supplemental briefing references what appear to be two2
additional enforcement actions against International ReadersLeague of Atlanta, Inc., and IGLO Workshop, Inc.
Unless otherwise noted, the plaintiffs are hereafter3