united states district court southern district of …...pwc & exxon. (app. 371–400.) 6....
[…] Accordingly,
Exxon should be compelled to comply with OAG’s subpoena duces tecum.20
3. OAG Is Authorized To Issue Requests For Information or Interrogatories
Exxon’s claim that OAG lacks the authority to issue interrogatories is unavailing. OAG
has the express statutory authority to request information from subpoena recipients. The Martin
Act provides that, in addition to the Attorney General’s power to require testimony and the
production of books and records, OAG “may . . . require such other data and information as [it]
may deem relevant[.]” Gen. Bus. Law § 352(1). It further provides that OAG may require a
potential violator to file “a statement in writing . . . as to all the facts and circumstances
concerning the subject matter, and for that purpose may prescribe forms upon which such
statements shall be made.”21 Id. Executive Law § 63(12) likewise authorizes OAG to “take
proof and make a determination of the relevant facts.” In Am. Dental Co-op., Inc. v. Attorney
General, the First Department, citing Executive Law § 63(12) and General Business Law § 343