exxon mobil corporation, plaintiff, united … plaintiffs .pdf · in the united states district...
[…] 3. The provision allowing for an unrelated credit against the Fuel Excise Tax – Section 4081(b)(2)
The government argues that its interpretation of section 6426 “is further supported by the
use of the phrase ‘credit against the tax imposed’ in § 4081(b).” Gov’t Mem. at 26. This is
incorrect, as shown by the way section 4081(a) and (b) operate together. As discussed above,
section 4081(a) imposes the same per gallon excise tax rate on gasoline whether the gasoline
contains ethanol or not. Section 4081(b) imposes an additional tax at the same rate specified in
section 4081(a) on gasoline “removed or sold by the blender thereof.” To ameliorate what would
otherwise be double taxation on the same fuel, section 4081(b)(2) provides a credit against the
tax imposed under section 4081(b)(1) if the “the blender establishes the amount of tax paid with
respect to such fuel by reason of [section 4081(a)].” In the government’s view, this credit is a
reduction, not a payment, of the tax imposed under section 4081(a), and because sections
4081(b)(2) and the Alcohol Credit provision (section 6426(a)) both use the “credit against”