exxon mobil corporation, plaintiff, united … plaintiffs .pdf · in the united states district...
[…] The government quibbles with ExxonMobil’s position that the language of section
6427(e)(3) implies that blenders may choose to claim the Alcohol Credit as a credit against the
Fuel Excise Tax or as a cash payment.16 As noted in ExxonMobil’s opening memorandum, if
Congress had required blenders to first claim the Alcohol Credit against their Fuel Excise Tax to
the extent of that tax, it would have stated that a section 6427(e) payment is only permitted to the
extent the Alcohol Credit was not “allowable” under section 6426(a). See Pl.’s Mem. at 10.
Instead, section 6427(e)(3) states that no cash payment is available for the Alcohol Credit under
section 6427(e)(1) “with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.”
(emphasis added). ExxonMobil reiterates here that its position does not depend on blenders
having a “choice” of how to receive the Alcohol Credit. Rather, the optionality is just another