exxon mobil corporation, plaintiff, united … plaintiffs .pdf · in the united states district...
[…] Woods, 134 S. Ct. 557, 567 (2013).
Case 3:16-cv-02921-N-BH Document 72 Filed 03/29/18 Page 23 of 50 PageID 1083
16
indication that Congress wanted to equalize the income tax consequences between the different
methods of claiming the Alcohol Credit.17
2. The provision directing the Fuel Excise Tax to the Highway Trust Fund – Section 9503(b)(1)
In its opening memorandum ExxonMobil explained how section 9503(b)(1) reflected that
the Fuel Excise Tax specified under section 4081 was imposed on blenders, without reduction
for any Alcohol Credits claimed against the Fuel Excise Tax under section 4081. Pl.’s Mem. at
19. This is readily apparent from section 9503(b), which states that “taxes received under
sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426 . . .
.” The government attempts to avoid this clear language by claiming that the “taxes received”
language applies only for purposes of section 9503(b)(1). Gov’t Mem. at 25. Of course, the
language applies only to section 9503(b)(1), because that is the only statute that determines