exxon mobil corporation, plaintiff, united … plaintiffs .pdf · in the united states district...
[…] statutory contexts. Tyler v. Cain, 533 U.S. 656, 662 (2001) (Courts do not “construe the
meaning of statutory terms in a vacuum. Rather, we interpret the words in their context and with
3 For instance, some credits are treated as “rebates” under section 6211(b)(2) and others are treated as “negative tax” under section 6211(b)(4). But this treatment is limited to calculating a “deficiency” under section 6211(a). Because of the complexity of the calculation and the fact that different credits are treated differently under section 6211, it is meaningless to draw any implication from that statute for how credits operate outside of the provision.
4 Section 6211(a) refers only to “tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44.” The Fuel Excise Tax is imposed under section 4081, which is in chapter 32 of subtitle D of the Code.
Case 3:16-cv-02921-N-BH Document 72 Filed 03/29/18 Page 12 of 50 PageID 1072
5
a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme”) (internal quotation omitted); United States
v.