united states district court southern district of … · peanut butter, kashi chewy granola bars...
[…] Trade Practices Act, Sections 501.201 to 201.213, Florida Statutes. The express purpose of the
Act is to “protect the consuming public...from those who engage in unfair methods of
competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce” Section 501.202(2).
74. The sale of the Products at issue in this cause was a “consumer transaction”
within the scope of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, Sections 501.201 to
201.213, Florida Statutes.
75. Plaintiffs are “consumers” as defined by Section 501.203, Florida Statutes. Each
of Defendants’ Products is a “good” within the meaning of the Act. Defendants are engaged in
trade or commerce within the meaning of the Act.
76. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes declares as unlawful “unfair methods of
competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce”.
77. Section 501.204(2), Florida Statutes states that “due consideration be given to
the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to Section
5(a)(1) of the Trade Commission Act”. Defendants’ unfair and deceptive practices are likely to
mislead – and have misled – the consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances and,
therefore, violate Section 500.04, Florida Statutes and 21 U.S.C. Section 343.