united states district court southern district of new … · on december 22, 2016, cuta submitted...
[…] According to the District, CUTA has provided the District with all required documentation for

the boys’ school, including a valid certificate of occupancy. Indeed, according to the District, it

provided transportation services to both CUTA’s boys and girls schools in the 2015–2016 school

year, before the schools moved to new properties and were required to register under the new

transportation policy.12

Plaintiffs argue the District’s failure to provide transportation services violates New York

Education Law § 3635, which requires school districts to provide transportation “for all the

children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend.” However,

there is no claim in plaintiffs’ amended complaint for violation of that law, nor a claim that the

board’s registration requirement violates that law or is facially unconstitutional. In addition,