united states district court southern district of new … · on december 22, 2016, cuta submitted...
[…] for a school for as many students as it wanted as it obtained the necessary regulatory approvals

including fire safety certificates. Indeed, the Village Defendants never enforced any student

enrollment limitation against Ateres, a private non-Hasidic school, that operated on the Property

prior to Central UTA’s ownership.”).

Accordingly, plaintiffs’ due process claim against the Village Defendants based on the

NOV may proceed.

F. Conspiracy Claim

Finally, plaintiffs plausibly allege a conspiracy claim under Section 1985(3).

To state a conspiracy claim under Section 1985(3), plaintiffs must allege “(1) a

conspiracy, (2) for the purpose of depriving any person or class of persons of the equal

protection of the laws or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws, (3) an act in

Case 7:18-cv-11103-VB Document 152 Filed 01/23/20 Page 39 of 54

Page 40: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · On December 22, 2016, CUTA submitted an informal application to the Planning Board, even though plaintiffs also anticipated

40

furtherance of the conspiracy, and (4) whereby a person is injured in his person or property or

deprived of a right or privilege of a citizen.” Iqbal v. Hasty, 490 F.3d 143, 176 (2d Cir. 2007),

rev’d on other grounds, Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009). To state a claim under Section

1985(3), plaintiffs must also allege the conspiracy was motivated by some racial or other class-

based discriminatory animus. See Gagliardi v.