united states district court southern district of new...
[…] This lead-in phrase
that was deliberately inserted by the majority makes it clear that the Court was limiting its
holding to situations in which the foreign transaction is in a security that has not been registered
on a U.S. exchange. Put differently, Justice Scalia clearly recognized that the location of the
14 Section 30(a) makes it unlawful for a broker or dealer to use interstate commerce to effect transactions in securities issued by U.S. issuers on exchanges located outside the United States.See 130 S. Ct. at 2883 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78dd(a)). Section 30(b), by contrast, states that the Exchange Act does not apply to a person who “transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States,” unless he does so in violation of SEC promulgated rules. See130 S. Ct. at 2883-84 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78dd(b)).
Case 1:07-cv-11225-RJS Document 160 Filed 10/18/10 Page 24 of 47
19
transaction only matters when unregistered securities are at issue.15 Morrison’s holding,