united states district court southern district of indiana evansville division · 2021. 3. 16. ·...
[…] trade, and commerce.
77. Among other things, Defendant advertised and sold contaminated and adulterated
Pet Food Products to Plaintiff and the Class. Defendant’s advertising, including its packaging
and labeling, are untrue or misleading and likely to deceive consumers in that Defendant
represented the Pet Food Products: are suitable for animal consumption; provide for “Targeted
Nutrition;” and 100% Guaranteed for Taste and Nutrition. Defendant failed to disclose the
material fact that the Pet Food Products contain, or potentially contain, aflatoxin at unsafe and
potentially lethal levels.
78. Defendant’s Pet Food Products are adulterated under N.Y. Agri & Mkts § 132,
which provides that a commercial feed is adulterated if “[i]t bears or contains any poisonous or
deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health” or “[i]ts composition or quality
falls below or differs from that which it is purported or is represented to possess by its labeling.”
79. Defendant also made the following misleading statements on its website
concerning Pet Food Products:
Case 3:21-cv-00050-RLY-MPB Document 1 Filed 03/16/21 Page 19 of 27 PageID #: 19
20
a. “Midwestern has quality control personnel and laboratories at each plant to