united states district court - lewis & clark college
[…] impression for this Court. While there is a flurry of litigation regarding these instruments of
today‘s internet, there is no authority controlling in this Court as to whether they constitute a
―facility of‖ ―interstate commerce‖ under the federal Commerce Clause. Given the broad
governmental powers under the Commerce Clause, however, the Court concludes that Wheatley‘s
posting of the video clips on his Facebook page and his blogging about operations and activities at
the Company constitute usage of a facility of interstate commerce within the meaning of the
AETA, 18 U.S.C. § 43(a).
///
///
///
17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
///
F. Statutory Interpretation of the AETA and Application to Wheatley
1. Whether Wheatley Acted “For the Purpose of Damaging or Interfering
with the Operations of an Animal Enterprise”
As to Counts 2 and 3, Wheatley contends he did not do anything ―for the purpose of
damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise.‖ There is no dispute that the
Company is an ―animal enterprise‖ within the meaning of AETA. The issue here is what