united states district court for the …...salons & spas” (collectively, “salon-only”),...
[…] “salon-only” representations are false.
Case 1:13-cv-00508-JDB Document 29 Filed 01/27/14 Page 28 of 41
29
135. That as a direct, proximate and foreseeable result of Defendant’s violation of the
statute, the Plaintiff Krengel and the Minnesota Class members sustained damages.
136. THEREFORE, Plaintiffs pray for relief as set forth below.
COUNT X
Violations of the Minnesota Uniform Deceptive Trade Practice Act
(ON BEHALF OF THE MINNESOTA CLASS)
137. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege all allegations as set forth in the
preceding paragraphs.
2. Minnesota Statutes §325D.44, subd. 1 provides in part:
A person engages in deceptive trade practices when, in the
course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person
(5) Represents that goods or services
have…characteristics, ingredients, uses,
benefits…that they do not have…
(7) Represents that goods or services are of a
particular standard, quality, or grade,…if
they are of another.
(13) Engages in any other conduct which
similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or
of misunderstanding.
138. By engaging in the conduct described herein, Defendant violated and continues to
violate Minn. Stat. §325D.44.
139. Where, as here, Plaintiff’s claims inure to the public benefit, Minnesota’s private-
attorney general statute, Minn.