united states district court for the …...salons & spas” (collectively, “salon-only”),...
[…] “salon-only” nature were false.
126. That as a direct, proximate and foreseeable result of Defendant’s violation of the
statute, the Plaintiff Krengel and Minnesota Class members sustained damages.
127. THEREFORE, Plaintiffs pray for relief as set forth below.
COUNT IX
Violations of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices Act
(ON BEHALF OF THE MINNESOTA CLASS)
128. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege all allegations set forth in the
preceding paragraphs.
Case 1:13-cv-00508-JDB Document 29 Filed 01/27/14 Page 27 of 41
28
129. Minnesota Statute §325D.13 provides that, “No person shall, in connection with
the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality,
ingredients or origin of such merchandise.”
130. By engaging in the conduct described herein, Defendant violated and continues to
violate Minn. Stat. §325D.13.
131. Where, as here, Plaintiffs’ claims inure to the public benefit, Minnesota’s private-
attorney general statute, Minn.