united states district court for the …...salons & spas” (collectively, “salon-only”),...
[…] varying jurisdictions nationwide.
COUNT I
Violation of the District of Columbia Consumer Protection Procedures Act
(ON BEHALF OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CLASS)
59. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege all allegations set forth in the
preceding paragraphs.
60. This Count is brought pursuant to the District of Columbia Consumer Protection
Procedures Act (“CPPA”), D.C. Code §28-3901, et seq. This Count is alleged against the
Defendant on behalf of the General Public of the District of Columbia pursuant to District of
Columbia Code §28-3905(k)(1).
Case 1:13-cv-00508-JDB Document 29 Filed 01/27/14 Page 15 of 41
16
61. D.C. Code §28-3904 makes it an “unlawful trade practice . . . whether or not any
consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby,” to, among other things: (a) represent
that goods or services have a source, sponsorship, approval, certification, accessories,
characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have; (d) represent that