united states district court for the …...salons & spas” (collectively, “salon-only”),...
[…] 127. THEREFORE, Plaintiffs pray for relief as set forth below.

COUNT IX

Violations of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices Act

(ON BEHALF OF THE MINNESOTA CLASS)

128. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege all allegations set forth in the

preceding paragraphs.

Case 1:13-cv-00508-JDB Document 29 Filed 01/27/14 Page 27 of 41

Page 28: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...Salons & Spas” (collectively, “salon-only”), when consumers can purchase these products in major retail outlets throughout the United

28

129. Minnesota Statute §325D.13 provides that, “No person shall, in connection with

the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality,

ingredients or origin of such merchandise.”

130. By engaging in the conduct described herein, Defendant violated and continues to

violate Minn. Stat. §325D.13.

131. Where, as here, Plaintiffs’ claims inure to the public benefit, Minnesota’s private-

attorney general statute, Minn.