united states district court for the …...salons & spas” (collectively, “salon-only”),...
[…] preceding paragraphs.

60. This Count is brought pursuant to the District of Columbia Consumer Protection

Procedures Act (“CPPA”), D.C. Code §28-3901, et seq. This Count is alleged against the

Defendant on behalf of the General Public of the District of Columbia pursuant to District of

Columbia Code §28-3905(k)(1).

Case 1:13-cv-00508-JDB Document 29 Filed 01/27/14 Page 15 of 41

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...Salons & Spas” (collectively, “salon-only”), when consumers can purchase these products in major retail outlets throughout the United

16

61. D.C. Code §28-3904 makes it an “unlawful trade practice . . . whether or not any

consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby,” to, among other things: (a) represent

that goods or services have a source, sponsorship, approval, certification, accessories,

characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have; (d) represent that