united states district court for the district of … · see bellion spirits, llc v. united states,...
[…] course would not be possible at all. See Pl. Mot. at 18, 28–29; Pl. Reply at 28.
Pearson offers little. There, the agency had “unequivocally rejected the notion of
requiring disclaimers to cure misleading health claims for dietary supplements” and “refuse[d] to
entertain a disclaimer requirement for the proposed health claims.” 164 F.3d at 655 (internal
quotation marks omitted). TTB has done nothing of the sort here. It routinely considers whether
disclaimers can cure misleadingness and, in contrast to the FDA in Pearson, has memorialized
that practice in its regulations. See 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(A) (explaining that “TTB will
evaluate [health-related statements] on a case-by-case basis and may require as part of the health-
related statement a disclaimer or some other qualifying statement to dispel any misleading
impression conveyed by the health-related statement”).
In this case, TTB reasonably rejected Bellion’s proposed disclaimer as failing to cure the
potential for its claims to mislead. Specifically, it explained that “the disclaimer that the
petitioners have put forward does not cure the misleading nature of the proposed claims or