united states district court for the district of … · see bellion spirits, llc v. united states,...
[…] a curative or therapeutic nature that, expressly or by implication, suggest a relationship between
the consumption of alcohol, distilled spirits, or any substance found within distilled spirits, and
health benefits or effects on health.” 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(i)(A). Labels or advertisements
“may not contain any health-related statement that is untrue in any particular or tends to create a
Case 1:17-cv-02538-JEB Document 39 Filed 08/01/19 Page 2 of 48
3
misleading impression as to the effects on health of alcohol consumption.” 27 C.F.R.
§ 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(A) (labels); 27 C.F.R. § 5.65(d)(2)(i) (advertisements).
The second — and narrower — category addressed by the 2003 regulations is “specific
health claims.” Those are “a type of health-related statement that, expressly or by implication,
characterizes the relationship of the distilled spirits, alcohol, or any substance found within the
distilled spirits, to a disease or health-related condition.” 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(i)(B). Specific
health claims are “a type of health-related statement,” 27 C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(i)(B), and must
therefore also comply with the more general regulations of “health-related statements.” Plus, a