united states district court for the district of … · see bellion spirits, llc v. united states,...
[…] restrictive than banning the speech in question outright. As a result, mandating a disclaimer is
more likely to comply with the fourth prong than is a blanket ban. See Pearson v. Shalala, 164
F.3d 650, 658 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (“It is clear, then, that when government chooses a policy of
suppression over disclosure — at least where there is no showing that disclosure would not
Case 1:17-cv-02538-JEB Document 39 Filed 08/01/19 Page 18 of 48
19
suffice to cure misleadingness — government disregards a ‘far less restrictive’ means.”); cf. 27
C.F.R. § 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(A) (explaining that “TTB will evaluate [health-related statements] on a
case-by-case basis and may require as part of the health-related statement a disclaimer or some
other qualifying statement to dispel any misleading impression conveyed by the health-related
statement”).
Bellion contends that both of its health claims are truthful and that TTB’s suppression of
them fails scrutiny under Central Hudson, particularly where permitting a disclaimer to cure
potential misleadingness would have been less restrictive. See Pl. Mot. at 20, 27, 30–31. The