united states district court for the district of … · see bellion spirits, llc v. united states,...
[…] exceeded in involving FDA in the evaluation of scientific evidence. The Act tasks the Secretary
with prescribing certain regulations regarding advertising and labeling so that they comply with
the Act’s directives. See 27 U.S.C. §§ 202(f), 205(e), (f). Treasury has done so, and it issued the
relevant decision here interpreting those regulations and their application to the instant petition.
See AR 1603. In addition, TTB’s regulations interpreting the FAAA explicitly contemplate
consultation with FDA. See 27 CFR § 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(B)(1) (“TTB will consult with the [FDA],
as needed, on the use of a specific health claim on a distilled spirits label.”).
Bellion appears to hang its hat on the assertion that the regulation of alcohol has been
delegated “exclusively to TTB,” seemingly suggesting that the involvement of any other agency
in any portion of TTB’s decisionmaking is therefore contrary to the statute. See Pl. Mot. at 35