united states district court for the district of …€¦ · kris kobach, in his official capacity...
[…] fatally irrelevant.

Case 1:16-cv-00236-RJL Document 104 Filed 08/19/16 Page 34 of 48

Page 35: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …€¦ · KRIS KOBACH, in his official capacity as Kansas Secretary of State, and PUBLIC INTEREST ... (D.D.C. June 29, 2016)

26

The Tenth Circuit’s determination that consideration of the States’ requests is an act of

informal adjudication is consistent with the definitions of the relevant terms under the APA.8

“‘[A]djudication’ means agency process for the formulation of an order.” 5 U.S.C § 551(7). An

“order,” in turn, is “the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative,

injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making but including

licensing.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(7).

A “disposition,” as used here, is as a “final settlement or determination.” Black’s Law

Dictionary, 2d Pocket Ed., 211 (West Group 2001). Consistent with that well-known definition,