in the united states district court for...
[…] continues, “The DLFS [Driver Licensing Field Services] will retain images or copies of

any document presented.”104 According to the Kansas Department of Revenue website, to

obtain a driver’s license or non-driver identification card, non-citizen applicants must

present documentation to a Driver’s License Examiner “sufficient to initiate and

complete a SAVE verification.”105

Kansas DMV offices began collecting and transmitting voter registration data

electronically in 2008.106 According to Kansas Election Standards adopted in 2002, and

revised in 2014,

100

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-240(b)(2).

101 According to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-240(b)(2) and (3), these non-citizen applicants

are those “lawfully admitted for temporary residence,” and any applicant who provides as

“evidence of lawful presence” “a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant visa or nonimmigrant

visa status for entry into the United States”; “a pending application for asylum in the

United States”; “a pending or approved application for temporary protected status in the

United States”; an “approved deferred action status”; or “a pending application for