united states district court for the district of …€¦ · 4 defendant in this case is nominally...
[…] law, "complete and unimpeachable," thus precluding judicial consideration of any other
evidence. So stated, it is apparent that the legal issues in this case are not complex. Indeed, two
other district courts have summarily dismissed challenges to the DRA relying on Marshall Field,
Case 1:06-cv-00523-JDB Document 15 Filed 08/11/2006 Page 9 of 33
Article I, Section 1, states: "All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a11
Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives."
Article I, Section 7, Clause 2 states:
Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate,shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States:If he approve he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with his Objections tothat House in which it shall have originated, who shall enter the Objections atlarge on their Journal, and proceed to reconsider it. If after such Reconsiderationtwo thirds of that House shall agree to pass the Bill, it shall be sent, together withthe Objections, to the other House, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, andif approved by two thirds of that House, it shall become a Law. But in all suchCases the Votes of both Houses shall be determined by yeas and Nays, and theNames of the Persons voting for and against the Bill shall be entered on theJournal of each House respectively. If any Bill shall not be returned by thePresident within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented tohim, the Same shall be a Law, in like Manner as if he had signed it, unless theCongress by their Adjournment prevents its Return, in which Case it shall not bea Law.
10
finding no need to reexamine the meaning or status of that seminal authority. See
OneSimpleLoan v. United States Sec'y of Educ., 2006 WL 1596768, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. June 9,
2006); State of California v. Leavitt, --- F. Supp. 2d ---, 2006 WL 2034650, at *6 (E.D. Cal. July
18, 2006).