united states district court for the district of …€¦ · 4 defendant in this case is nominally...
[…] clause violation is not legally cognizable where an enrolled bill has been signed by the presiding
officers of the House and Senate as well as the President, because that evidence is, as a matter of
law, "complete and unimpeachable," thus precluding judicial consideration of any other
evidence. So stated, it is apparent that the legal issues in this case are not complex. Indeed, two
other district courts have summarily dismissed challenges to the DRA relying on Marshall Field,
Case 1:06-cv-00523-JDB Document 15 Filed 08/11/2006 Page 9 of 33
Article I, Section 1, states: "All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a11
Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives."
Article I, Section 7, Clause 2 states: