united states district court for the district of …...28. on january 31, 1995, anvil knitwear...
[…] to implement HSWA in North Carolina.

    (4) Impermissible Issuance of RCRA Permit in Violation of Minimum Procedural Requirements

    123. RCRA § 3005(b) mandates that each application for a RCRA permit must “contain

    such information as may be required under regulations promulgated by the Administrator ….”

    124. 40 C.F.R. § 124.3(a)(2) prohibits NCDEQ from beginning “the processing of a

    permit until the applicant has fully complied with the application requirements for that permit.”

    125. 40 C.F.R. § 270.10(b) mandates that the owner of a facility must sign the

    application for a RCRA permit.

    126. 40 C.F.R. § 270.10(d) states that, “All applicants for RCRA permits shall provide

    information set forth in § 270.13 [i.e., Part A] and applicable sections in §§ 270.14 through 270.29

    [i.e., Part B] ….”

    127. 40 C.F.R. § 124.3(c) states NCDEQ “shall notify the applicant in writing whether

    the application is complete,” and if the application is incomplete, NCDEQ “shall list the

    information necessary to make the application complete.”