united states district court for the district of …...28. on january 31, 1995, anvil knitwear...
[…] 178. On August 26, 2020, Defendant – and other senior members of EPA’s management

    – received copies of WASCO’s Permit Comments.

    179. To date, Defendant has not acknowledged receipt of WASCO’s Permit Comments

    and has taken no action to object to NCDEQ’s violations of the minimum federal requirements of

    RCRA.

    CLAIM FOR RELIEFRCRA – FAILURE TO UNDERTAKE A NON-DISCRETIONARY DUTY

    180. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1

    through 179 of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

    181. Pursuant to RCRA section 7002(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(2), having given the

    required notice, any person may commence a civil action against “the Administrator where there

    is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under [RCRA] which is not

    discretionary with the Administrator.”

    182. Plaintiff WASCO is a person within the meaning of RCRA.

    183. NCDEQ is required “at all times” to conduct its State program approved by the

    Administrator in accordance with the requirements of Subpart A of 40 C.F.R. Part 271, which