united states district court for the district of …...28. on january 31, 1995, anvil knitwear...
[…] 121. As demonstrated herein, WASCO cannot comply with all Permit conditions.

    122. Insofar as the Permit is issued to an improper party that cannot comply with all

    Permit conditions, it is insufficient to carry out HSWA’s corrective action requirements.

    Accordingly, Defendant must issue a proper permit to the current owner and operator as necessary

    to implement HSWA in North Carolina.

    (4) Impermissible Issuance of RCRA Permit in Violation of Minimum Procedural Requirements

    123. RCRA § 3005(b) mandates that each application for a RCRA permit must “contain

    such information as may be required under regulations promulgated by the Administrator ….”

    124. 40 C.F.R. § 124.3(a)(2) prohibits NCDEQ from beginning “the processing of a

    permit until the applicant has fully complied with the application requirements for that permit.”

    125. 40 C.F.R. § 270.10(b) mandates that the owner of a facility must sign the

    application for a RCRA permit.

    126. 40 C.F.R. § 270.10(d) states that, “All applicants for RCRA permits shall provide

    information set forth in § 270.13 [i.e., Part A] and applicable sections in §§ 270.14 through 270.29

    [i.e., Part B] ….”

    127. 40 C.F.R. § 124.3(c) states NCDEQ “shall notify the applicant in writing whether

    the application is complete,” and if the application is incomplete, NCDEQ “shall list the

    information necessary to make the application complete.”

    Case 1:20-cv-03741 Document 1 Filed 12/18/20 Page 21 of 34

  • 22

    128. 40 C.F.R. § 124.3(f) states that the effective date of an application is the date that

    NCDEQ “notifies the applicant that the application is complete as provided in [§ 124.3(c)].”

    129. 40 C.F.R. § 124.6(a) provides that NCDEQ may “tentatively” decide to issue a draft

    RCRA permit “[o]nce the application is complete.”

    130. 40 C.F.R. § 124.9 requires draft RCRA permits to be based on the administrative