united states district court for the district of...
[…] Case 1:13-cv-01501-RC Document 29-1 Filed 12/20/13 Page 19 of 44
13
An orphan drug designation is for a single rare disease or condition and not for all
diseases or conditions that the drug might treat. The Secretary designates a drug as “a drug for a
rare disease or condition” under the FFDCA only if she “finds that a drug [or biologic] for which
a request is submitted . . . is being or will be investigated for a rare disease or condition and . . .
the approval, certification, or license [of the drug or biologic] would be for use for such disease
or condition.” 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1). If all requirements are met, “the Secretary shall
designate the drug as a drug for such disease or condition.” Id. If the Secretary later approves
the drug to be marketed for that orphan condition, the Secretary may not approve another
application “for such drug for such disease or condition” for another manufacturer for seven
years.12 Id. § 360cc(a).