united states district court for the district of...
[…] specified safety-net providers, known as “covered entities,” that serve the nation’s most
vulnerable patient populations.6 Health Resources and Services Administration (“HRSA”),
Pharmaceutical Pricing Agreement, available at
http://www.hrsa.gov/opa/manufacturers/pharmaceuticalpricingagreement.pdf. “Covered
entities” include hospitals serving low-income or otherwise vulnerable patients as well as several
other types of safety-net providers including community health centers, state and local health
departments, HIV clinics, and hemophilia treatment centers. 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4). To be
eligible for 340B pricing, all hospital types must be “owned or operated by a unit of state or local
government, a public or private non-profit corporation which has been formally granted
governmental powers by a unit of state or local government, or a private non-profit hospital with
6 Health care providers that treat a large number of particularly vulnerable people, such as those with low incomes, the elderly, or disabled, are commonly referred to as “safety-net providers.”
Case 1:13-cv-01501-RC Document 29-1 Filed 12/20/13 Page 13 of 44
7