united states district court for the district of...
[…] The court upheld the Secretary’s disease-specific interpretation of the FFDCA under Chevron
step one because “the statute as written protects uses, not drugs for any and all uses.” Sigma-Tau
Pharm., 288 F.3d at 145.
The Secretary’s regulations under the FFDCA interpreting the incentives available to
manufacturers to develop orphan drugs also limit those protections to specific orphan uses. The
Secretary’s regulations permit multiple manufacturers to have simultaneous marketing
exclusivity for the same drug, but for different conditions. 21 C.F.R. § 316.31(b) (stating that
“[o]rphan-drug exclusive approval protects only the approved indication or use of a designated
drug”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 316.20(a) (regarding multiple sponsors submitting requests for
orphan designations on the same drug). As stated above, Prozac has two orphan drug
indications. The FDA granted one orphan indication, to treat body dysmorphic disorder in