united states district court emani love, et al., plaintiff ... · 7/16/2015  · certificate with a...
[…] forced upon Plaintiffs.

27

2:15-cv-11834-NGE-EAS Doc # 16 Filed 07/16/15 Pg 41 of 45 Pg ID 108

Page 42: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EMANI LOVE, et al., Plaintiff ... · 7/16/2015  · certificate with a changed sex designation. 22. Although an applicant seeking to change the sex on

Here, the Secretary of State has not required Plaintiffs to undergo unwanted

medical treatment—i.e., what Plaintiffs describe as “gender confirmation surgery.”

Nothing in the Driver’s License Manual directly requires Plaintiffs to have surgery.

Rather, the Public Health Code, Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.2831(c) requires “an

affidavit of a physician certifying that sex-reassignment surgery has been

performed,” in order to obtain a new birth certificate. Plaintiffs admit that they are

not being forced to undergo involuntary medical treatment, but allege that they

have to “choose” between unwanted medical treatment and obtaining a driver’s

license or state ID card. (R. 1, Complaint, ¶ 134).