UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] his liberty interests against the relevant state interests.” Id. at 279. But no
balancing of interests is required here, because no medical treatment is being
forced upon Plaintiffs.
27
2:15-cv-11834-NGE-EAS Doc # 16 Filed 07/16/15 Pg 41 of 45 Pg ID 108
Here, the Secretary of State has not required Plaintiffs to undergo unwanted
medical treatment—i.e., what Plaintiffs describe as “gender confirmation surgery.”
Nothing in the Driver’s License Manual directly requires Plaintiffs to have surgery.
Rather, the Public Health Code, Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.2831(c) requires “an
affidavit of a physician certifying that sex-reassignment surgery has been
performed,” in order to obtain a new birth certificate. Plaintiffs admit that they are
not being forced to undergo involuntary medical treatment, but allege that they
have to “choose” between unwanted medical treatment and obtaining a driver’s
license or state ID card. (R. 1, Complaint, ¶ 134).