united states district court eastern district of new … · gregg telsey, and royce llc...
[…] 8
Cir. 2018) (quoting Durante Bros. & Sons, Inc. v. Flushing Nat’l Bank, 755 F.2d 239, 248 (2d Cir.
1985)); see 18 U.S.C. § 1961(6) (defining “unlawful debt”).5
1. Plaintiff Has Adequately Pled That The Debt Was Unenforceable Because of
State Laws Relating to Usury, and That The Usurious Rate of The Debt Was At
Least Twice The Enforceable Rate.
Ms. Barker alleges that the Subject Loan is unenforceable under New York State usury
law. (See Compl. ¶¶ 182-91, 216.)6 The maximum rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of
money or goods in New York is 16 percent. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. § 5-501; N.Y. Banking Law §
14-a. When applied to any loan secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a
one- or two-family residence occupied by the owner, “interest” includes origination fees, points
and other discounts, and “all other amounts paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by any person,
to or for the account of the lender in consideration for making the loan or forbearance.” N.Y.
Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 3, § 4.2(a). Interest does not include certain “amounts payable in
connection with the loan or forbearance, if itemized in writing to the borrower,” such as