united states district court eastern district of new … · gregg telsey, and royce llc...
[…] “[s]ince the statute is remedial in nature” and “designed to remedy . . . unscrupulous and predatory
creditor practices”); Vincent v. Money Store, 736 F.3d 88, 98 (2d Cir. 2013) (“Because the FDCPA
is remedial in nature, its terms must be construed in liberal fashion if the underlying Congressional
purpose is to be effectuated.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Where a transaction is structured
in a manner that subverts the purpose of the consumer protection statute, courts and regulators
have determined the consumer must nonetheless be able to seek redress. See N.Y. Banking Law §
6-l(3) (statute applies “to any person who in bad faith attempts to avoid the application of this
section by any subterfuge”); Aries Fin., LLC v. 12005 142nd St., LLC, 7 N.Y.S.3d 372, 374 (N.Y.
App. Div. 2015) (citing to New York Banking Law 6-l(3) to invalidate loan made to LLC, even
though statute applies only to natural persons); Amonette v. IndyMac Bank, F.S.B., 515 F.Supp.2d