united states district court eastern district of new … · gregg telsey, and royce llc...
[…] 5 While the Second Circuit does not appear to have ever expressly addressed the meaning of “collection” as used in §
1962(c), other circuits have clarified that “a single act which would tend to induce another to repay on an unlawful
debt incurred in the business of lending money” constitutes collection of unlawful debt. United States v. Eufrasio, 935
F.2d 553, 576 (3d Cir. 1991) (citing United States v. Pepe, 747 F.2d 632, 673-75 (11th Cir. 1984)).
6 Defendant Legum states that “pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-521, [the] defense [of usury] is not available
to a corporation.” (Def. Legum Mem. 10.) While section 5-521(1) of the New York General Obligations Law provides
that “[n]o corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action,” section 5-521(2) expressly states
that subdivision one “shall not apply to a corporation, the principal asset of which shall be the ownership of a one or
two family dwelling, where it appears . . . that the said corporation was organized and created . . . within a period of
six months prior to the execution, by said corporation of a bond or note evidencing indebtedness, and a mortgage
creating a lien for said indebtedness on the said one or two family dwelling.” Furthermore, an individual guarantor of
a loan made to a corporation covered under section 5-521(2) may interpose the defense of usury. North Broadway
Funding Corp. v. Freed, 357 N.Y.S.2d 27, 29 (N.Y. App. Div. 1974), cited with approval in Schneider v. Phelps, 359