united states district court eastern district of …...dec 09, 2013 · civil action case no....
[…] “essential.” Without some sort of limiting standard, the Secretary could designate any area as
critical habitat by the mere expedient of asserting the area is “essential to the conservation of the
species.”
The practical effect of the Secretary’s failure to determine a viable population and habitat
size is that the Secretary is logically incapable of ascertaining which areas are “essential to the
conservation of the species” and whether the designation of any particular unoccupied area is
required. This flies in the face of the statute and the Service’s own regulations. See 50 C.F.R.
§ 424.12(e) (“The Secretary shall designate as critical habitat areas outside the geographical area
presently occupied by a species only when a designation limited to its present range would be
inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.”). This regulation in unambiguous and
imposes a strict limitation on the Secretary’s discretion which cannot be ignored. For these
reasons, the critical habitat designation is invalid.
Case 2:13-cv-00234-MLCF-SS Document 69-1 Filed 12/09/13 Page 17 of 30
12