united states district court eastern district of …...dec 09, 2013 · civil action case no....
[…] See 77 Fed. Reg. 35129-32. Among other things,
frequent fires are necessary to maintain the open canopy and ground cover vegetation of the
gopher frog’s aquatic and terrestrial habitat. Id. In addition to the change in vegetation and the
introduction of a new species to the local ecosystem, controlled burns can have significant
adverse effects on the physical environment, including air pollution, water pollution, loss of
forest resources and loss of habitat for other species. The final rule does not discuss these
effects. Therefore, Markle has standing to bring a NEPA challenge.
Ripeness
Section 704 of the APA states that “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final
agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial
review.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. It is undisputed that the final rule is final agency action. This case is
brought in part under the ESA citizen suit provision which authorizes any person to enforce
mandatory provisions of the Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(c) and (g). As for the NEPA and