nos. 13-cv-1043, 13-cv-1044 (consolidated) cei nr... · nos. 13-cv-1043, 13-cv-1044 (consolidated)...
[…] To the extent that sections 3 (special motion to-dismiss) and 4 (special motion to quash) of tile bill would impact SLAPPs filed in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia., the I~gislation may run atoul of section 602(a)(4) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, ] 973, Pub. L. 93-198, 87 Stat. 813 (D.C. Otlicial Code § J -206.02( a)( 4) (2006 Repl,», which prohibits the Council from enacting any act "with respect to any provision of 'ritle 11 [orthe D.C. Code]." In particular, D.C. Otlicial Code § 11-946 (2001) provides, for example, that the Superior Court "shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure ... unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules [subject to the approval of the Court of Appeals]:" As you know, the Superior Court subsequently adopted rules of procedure for eivil actions, including Rules 12(c) (Motion for judgment on the pleadings), 26-37 (Depositions and Discovery), and 56 (Summary judgment), which appear to