nos. 13-cv-1043, 13-cv-1044 (consolidated) cei nr... · nos. 13-cv-1043, 13-cv-1044 (consolidated)...
[…] D.C. Code § 16-5501(1), (3). It does so by creating “a

substantive right of a defendant to pursue a special motion to dismiss for a lawsuit regarding

an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” Att. A at 7. To

effectuate the statute’s immunity, a party need only file a special motion to dismiss “mak[ing]

a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of

advocacy on issues of public interest.” § 16-5502(b). The mere filing of that motion, in turn,

automatically stays all discovery proceedings, § 16-5502(c)(1), so as to “ensure a defendant is

not subject to the expensive and time consuming discovery that is often used in a SLAPP.”

Att. A at 4. If the defendant has carried its minimal burden, “the motion shall be granted

unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits.”

§ 16-5502(b). The Act mandates that dismissal “shall be with prejudice.” § 16-5502(d).

2 Plaintiff Mann acknowledges that the “District of Columbia statute was modeled after the California statute.” Pl.’s Opp. to National Review’s Motion to Dismiss, 8-9 (D.C. Sup. Ct. filed July 18, 2013).