united states district court district of new ...business.cch.com/bfld/navajo_09282018.pdfmust...
[…] proceedings, . . . and quo warranto actions or other suits that, ‘under [the governing] law, [may]

Case 1:17-cv-01219-JAP-SCY Document 55 Filed 09/25/18 Page 16 of 30

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW ...business.cch.com/BFLD/navajo_09282018.pdfmust construe them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” (internal quotation marks

17

be brought only on behalf of the public at large.’” 553 U.S. at 895 (quoting Richards v. Jefferson

Cty., 517 U.S. 793, 797 (1996)). The CFPA is intended to protect the interests of the general

public. See § 5511(a) (describing the purpose of the CFPB to “enforce Federal consumer

financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets

for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products

and services are fair, transparent, and competitive.”). Suits may not be brought by individual

plaintiffs. Mayall v. Randall Firm, PLLC., No. 1:13-cv-00166-TC, 2017 WL 3432033, *2 (D.

Utah, Aug. 9, 2017) (no private right of action under the CFPA); Beider v. Retrieval Masters