united states district court district of new ...business.cch.com/bfld/navajo_09282018.pdfmust...
[…] in appropriate circumstances, may take notice of proceedings in other courts, both within and

without the federal judicial system, if those proceedings have a direct relation to matters at

issue.”).

III. DISCUSSION

The Nation brings seventeen claims for relief based on Wells Fargo’s unlawful sales

practices, acting on its own behalf and in its capacity as parens patriae. Defendants assert that

dismissal of Plaintiff’s claims is warranted based on res judicata, lack of standing, and failure to

state a claim.

A. Claims for Violation of the CFPA, 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)

The Nation’s first five claims, alleging violations of the CFPA, are only against WFC and

the Doe Defendants. The CFPA prohibits any provider of consumer financial products or

services from “commit[ting] any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial

law[,] . . . engag[ing] in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice[, or] . . . knowingly or

recklessly provid[ing] substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation

of the provisions of section 5531 of this title[.]” 12 U.S.C. §§ 5481(6), 5536(a)(1)(A)–(B),

5536(a)(3). Section 5531 defines the parameters of what the CFPB may consider unfair or

abusive contrary to the CFPA. An act or practice may be declared unfair if it “causes or is likely