[billing codes: 4810-33-p; 6210-01-p; 6714-01-p...
[…] Eligible credit reserves exclude
allocated transfer risk reserves established pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 3904, allowances that reflect
credit losses on purchased credit deteriorated assets and available-for-sale debt securities, and
other specific reserves created against recognized losses.
Standa~°dized total risk-weighted assets means:
~1~**~
(2) Any amount of a national bank's or Federal savings association's allowance for loan
and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable, that is not included in tier
2 capital and any amount of "allocated transfer risk reserves."
§ 3.10 [Amended]
5. Section 3.10(c)(3)(ii)(A) is amended by removing the words "allowance for loan and
lease losses" and adding, in their place, the words "allowance for loan and lease losses or
adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable,".
§§ 3.20, 3.22, and 3.124 [Amended]
61
6. Sections 3.20, 3.22, and 3.124 are amended by removing the word "ALLL" and adding
in its place "ALLL or AACL, as applicable," except the second occurrence in § 3.20(d)(3) and in
§ 3.124(a) where "ALLL or AACL, as applicable" is added in its place.