[billing codes: 4810-33-p; 6210-01-p; 6714-01-p...
[…] allowance for credit losses, as applicable, not included in its tier 2 capital for calculation of rislc-
based capital, based on the bank's most recent Report of Condition and Income filed under 12
U.S.C. 324.
PART 211-INTERNATIONAL BANKING OPERATIONS (REGULATION K)
25. The authority citation for part 211 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 221 et seq., 1818, 1835a,1841 et seq., 3101 et seq., 3901 et seq., and
5101 et seq.; 15 U.S.C. 1681s, 1681w, 6801 and 6805.
Subpart A-International Operations of U.S. Banking Organizations
72
26. In § 211.2, revise paragraph (c) to read as follows:
§ 211.2 Definitions.
(c) Capital and surplus means, unless otherwise provided in this pant:
(1) For organizations subject to Regulation Q:
(i) Tier 1 and tier 2 capital included in an organization's risk-based capital (under•
Regulation Q); and
(ii) The balance of allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit
losses, as applicable, not included in an organization's tier 2 capital for calculation of risk-based
capital, based on the organization's most recent consolidated Report of Condition and Income.
Subpart D—International Lending Supervision
27. In § 211.43, revise paragraph (c)(4) to read as follows:
§ 211.43 Allocated transfer risk reserve.
~~~~~*
(4) Alternative accounting treatment. A banking institution is not required to establish
an ATRR if it writes down in the period in which the ATRR is required, or has written down in
prior periods, the value of the specified international assets in the requisite amount for each such
asset. For purposes of this paragraph, international assets may be written down by a charge to
the Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses or the allowance for credit losses, as applicable, to the
extent permitted under U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, or a reduction in the
principal amount of the asset by application of interest payments or other collections on the asset.
73
However, the Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses or allowance for credit losses, as
applicable, must be replenished in such amount necessary to restore it to a level which
adequately provides for the estimated losses inherent in the banking institution's loan portfolio.
PART 215 —LOANS TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND PRINCIPAL
SHAREHOLDERS OF MEMBER BANKS (REGULATION O)