[billing codes: 4810-33-p; 6210-01-p; 6714-01-p...
[…] reserves established pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 3904, allowances that reflect credit losses on
purchased credit deteriorated assets and available-for-sale debt securities, and other specific
reserves created against recognized losses.
* ~ * ~ ~
Standardized total risk-weighted assets means:
~1~~*~
(2) Any amount of the Board-regulated institution's allowance for loan and lease losses
or adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable, that is not included in tier 2 capital and any
amount of "allocated transfer risk reserves."
~ ~ ~ ~
32. In § 217.10(c)(3)(ii)(A), remove the words "allowance for loan and lease losses"
and add, in their place, the words "allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowance for
credit losses, as applicable,".
33. In §§ 217.20, 217.22, and 217.124, remove the word "ALLL" and add, in its
place, the words "ALLL or• AACL, as applicable," except the second occurrence in §
217.20(d)(3) and in § 217.124(a), where "ALLL or AACL, as applicable" is added in its place.