united states district court district of kansas … · edward joseph snowden, ) praxis films, inc.,...
[…] (The
John and Jane Does.)
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
22. This Court has jurisdiction over this matter and over defendants pursuant to 18
U.S.C. §§ 2333 and 2334 and the rules of supplemental jurisdiction, which authorizes, inter alia,
a private damages action in any appropriate District Court by a United States national who is
injured “in his person, property or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.” Plaintiff
has been so injured, as more fully set forth herein, in the state of Kansas.
23. Exclusive Federal jurisdiction in district courts is conferred herein under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2338, which provides “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction
over an action brought under this chapter.”
24. Jurisdiction is also conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 2339(b) which provides, “[a] violation
of this section may be prosecuted in any Federal judicial district in which the underlying offense
was committed, or in any other Federal judicial district as provided by law.” An underlying offense