united states district court district of kansas … · edward joseph snowden, ) praxis films, inc.,...
[…] a private damages action in any appropriate District Court by a United States national who is
injured “in his person, property or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.” Plaintiff
has been so injured, as more fully set forth herein, in the state of Kansas.
23. Exclusive Federal jurisdiction in district courts is conferred herein under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2338, which provides “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction
over an action brought under this chapter.”
24. Jurisdiction is also conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 2339(b) which provides, “[a] violation
of this section may be prosecuted in any Federal judicial district in which the underlying offense
was committed, or in any other Federal judicial district as provided by law.” An underlying offense
has been committed in Kansas, including but not limited to “acts of terrorism transcending national
boundaries” through circumstances as set forth in 18 U.S. C. § 2332b(b)(1)(A)(B) and/or (D).
25. Furthermore, jurisdiction is proper under 28 U.S.C. §1331 because a federal