united states district court district of kansas … · edward joseph snowden, ) praxis films, inc.,...
[…] Sciences (Academy) is a California domestic corporation with its principal place of business in
Beverly Hills, CA. It is sued in its corporate capacity.
Case 2:14-cv-02631-JAR-TJJ Document 19-2 Filed 02/14/15 Page 7 of 34
8
21. Upon information and belief other foreign and domestic entities and individuals
may be involved and may be added as additional information is obtained through discovery. (The
John and Jane Does.)
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
22. This Court has jurisdiction over this matter and over defendants pursuant to 18
U.S.C. §§ 2333 and 2334 and the rules of supplemental jurisdiction, which authorizes, inter alia,
a private damages action in any appropriate District Court by a United States national who is
injured “in his person, property or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.” Plaintiff
has been so injured, as more fully set forth herein, in the state of Kansas.
23. Exclusive Federal jurisdiction in district courts is conferred herein under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2338, which provides “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction