united states district court district of columbia · case 1:20-cv-01419-apm document 30 filed...
[…] State Department’s role in implementing the Presidential decision. See Detroit Int’l Bridge, 189

F. Supp. 3d at 104. As the court noted, had Congress intended to ensure the reviewability of permit

approvals, it could have delegated the authority directly to the Department of State and not to the

President. Id. But because the statutory delegation of authority was to the President, judicial review

under the APA was not permitted. See id. Similarly, here, Congress has expressly authorized the

President, not the State Department, to suspend immigration into the United States. See 8 U.S.C.

§ 1182(f); see also id. § 1185(a)(1) (“[I]t shall be unlawful ... for any alien to ... enter ... the United

States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations

and exceptions as the President may prescribe.”). These statutes account for the President’s

inherent authority under Article II to control the border. U.S. ex rel. Knauff v. Shaughnessy, 338

U.S. 537, 542 (1950) (the President’s authority to exclude aliens in predecessor to section 1182(f)