united states district court district of columbia · case 1:20-cv-01419-apm document 30 filed...
[…] The COVID-19 Labor Proclamation is a valid exercise of, inter alia, the broad authority

Congress granted the President in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f) to suspend entry of aliens based on his

determination that their entry would be detrimental to the national interest. Section 1182(f)

provides that “[w]henever the President finds that the entry of ... any class of aliens into the United

States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States, he may ... suspend entry of ... any

class of aliens ... or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be appropriate.”

8 U.S.C. § 1182(f); see also id. § 1185(a)(1) (“[I]t shall be unlawful ... for any alien to ... enter ...

the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such

limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.”). Where, as here, the President “acts

pursuant to an express or implied authorization of Congress, his authority is at its maximum, for it

includes all that he possess in his own right plus all that Congress can delegate.” Youngstown Sheet