united states district court district of … › wp...treatment for pregnancy-related nausea. 5. by...
[…] GSK’s Failure to Warn of the Risk of Birth Defects

Case 1:16-cv-10056 Document 1 Filed 01/14/16 Page 12 of 33

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF … › wp...treatment for pregnancy-related nausea. 5. By contrast, GSK knew that Zofran was unsafe for ingestion by expectant mothers. In

13

Associated with Prenatal Exposure to Zofran

58. Under federal law governing GSK's drug labeling for Zofran, GSK was required to

"describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by

them, and steps that should be taken if they occur." 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e).

59. GSK was also required to list adverse reactions that occurred with other drugs in

the same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g).

60. In the context of prescription drug labeling, "an adverse reaction is an undesirable

effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug,that may occur as part of the pharmacological

action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence." Id.

61. Federal law also required GSK to revise Zofran's labeling "to include a warning

as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a

causal relationship need not have been proved." Id. § 201.57(e) (emphasis added).