the law offices of harbatkin & levasseur, p.a. audwin f...
[…] Case 2:15-cv-04536-JLL-JAD Document 1 Filed 06/26/15 Page 46 of 49 PageID: 46
47
COMPLAINT
Mandoyan v. GSK
227. The acts, omissions and practices of Defendant detailed herein proximately
caused Plaintiff to suffer an ascertainable loss in the form of, inter alia, medical bills for the
treatment of clubfoot that they otherwise would not have, and they are entitled to recover such
damages, together with appropriate penalties, including treble damages, attorneys’ fees and costs
of suit.
228. As a result, Plaintiff has suffered an ascertainable loss of moneys and pursuant to
N.J.SA. § 56:8-19 is entitled to threefold damages.
229. N.J.S.A. § 56:8-19 further provides that "[i]n all actions under this section,
including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys'
fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit."
ELEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(FAILURE TO WARN)
230. Plaintiffs repeat, reiterate and reallege each and every allegation of this Complaint
contained in each of the foregoing paragraphs inclusive, with the same force and effect as if
more fully set forth herein.