united states court of international trade erwin … · in suspense pending [court of international...
[…] § 706(1). Defendant argues that CBP acted in accordance with law when it rescinded its

initial approval of Plaintiff’s protest prior to reliquidation, and therefore did not unlawfully

withhold agency action. See Def.’s Br. 13–17.21 CBP acted in accordance with law.

The statutory and regulatory scheme establishes reliquidation as the act which

allows a protest. Pursuant to the statute, generally an importer “shall deposit with . . .

[CBP] at the time of entry . . . the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable on

[the subject] merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1505(a). CBP must “collect any increased or

additional duties and fees due, together with interest thereon, or refund any excess

20 Defendant argues that “[t]he availability of a remedy under the APA precludes alternative relief for a writ of mandamus.” Def.’s Br. 9–10. The court agrees that existence of an alternate APA remedy would preclude issuance of a writ of mandamus. See Western Shoshone Business Council v.