united states court of international trade erwin … · in suspense pending [court of international...
[…] “allow or deny” a protest, and “thereafter” refund any excess moneys assessed or

collected. 19 U.S.C. § 1515(a). Section 1515(a) does not define what constitutes an

“allowance.” However, since CBP must be prepared to refund “any duties, charge, or

exaction found to have been assessed or collected in excess” as a result of an allowance,

see id., logically, an allowance must, by its nature, involve the calculation of the excess

duties paid, if any. The statutory and regulatory scheme provide that it is liquidation or

reliquidation that determines the amount of excess duties paid, if any. 19 U.S.C.

§ 1505(b) (providing that CBP “shall collect any increased or additional duties and fees

due, together with interest thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together with

interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation.”); see 19 C.F.R. § 159.1

(defining liquidation as “the final computation or ascertainment of duties on entries for

consumption or drawback entries.”); see generally H.R. Rep. No. 91-1067, at 29–30

(1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3,188, 3,216 (noting that when Customs “allows”