united states court of international trade solar …
[…] clear misconstruction. Accordingly, the court rejects Plaintiffs’ arguments with respect to the

President’s procedural compliance with the statute.

II. Proclamation 10101 Does Not Violate Section 203(e)(7) of the Trade Act

Plaintiffs next argue that Proclamation 10101 violates the timing provisions of Section

203(e)(7) of the Trade Act. Section 203(e)(7) prohibits new safeguard duties from being imposed

on an article for at least “a period of 2 years beginning on the date on which the previous action

terminates” imposed on that article was terminated. 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(7)(A)(ii).6 Plaintiffs

6 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(7) provides:

(A) If an article was the subject of an action under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(3), no new action may be taken under any of those subparagraphs with respect to such article for—

Case 1:20-cv-03941-GSK Document 43 Filed 11/16/21 Page 20 of 32

Court No. 20-03941 Page 21

contend that Proclamation 10101 violates this section because (1) bifacial solar panels are

“articles” for the purposes of Section 203, and (2) the exclusion granted by USTR constitutes the