united states court of appeals sergio lugo … · the supreme court’s decision in reyes mata v....
[…] (NRAB) jurisdictional classification of a procedural rule for exhausting the
grievance procedures in a collective-bargaining agreement. Union Pacific, 558
U.S. at 86. The Court reasoned that “Congress alone controls the [NRAB’s]
jurisdiction,” id. at 71, and “Congress gave the [NRAB] no authority to adopt rules
14
of jurisdictional dimension,” id. at 83-84. Likewise here, Congress gave the
Attorney General authority to issue regulations governing removal proceedings,
including motions to reopen, but did not give the Attorney General authority “to
adopt rules of jurisdictional dimension.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (granting
Attorney General authority to “establish such regulations, . . . review such
administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority,
and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for
carrying out this section.”). Just as Congress did not curtail jurisdiction in Union
Pacific where a party failed to exhaust the grievance procedures, it similarly did
not curtail jurisdiction before the BIA where a motion to reopen is not filed within
90 days.