united states court of appeals for the sixth circuit · 2020. 12. 15. · drake, 757 f. app’x at...
[…] Case Nos. 19-4074/4075 3
Drake v. Johnson, d/b/a The Johnson Law Firm
I.
Minnesota resident William Drake underwent bilateral hip replacement surgeries in 2007.
The implants he received—DePuy Articular Surface Replacement (ASR) hip devices—were
recalled in 2010. Many lawsuits followed and, by the end of 2010, the Judicial Panel on
Multidistrict Litigation had ordered the transfer of the first of thousands of federal ASR hip implant
actions to the Northern District of Ohio for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. See
28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (providing that each action “be remanded by the panel at or before the
conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall
have been previously terminated”).
A. Johnson’s Representation
Drake’s wife Andrea saw and responded to a solicitation from the Johnson Law Firm
relating to the DePuy recall. Letters and calls were directed to the Drakes for more than a year,