united states court of appeals for the sixth circuit · 2020. 12. 15. · drake, 757 f. app’x at...
[…] a contingent attorney’s fee of 40% of whatever was recovered “by way of settlement, judgment,
or otherwise.” The ARA specified that it would be governed by Texas law, contained an
integration clause, and was silent regarding subsequent amendment or modification.
Significant for our purposes, Drake expressly agreed to “binding arbitration of any disputes
between the client and the Firm.” More specifically, Drake and Johnson agreed that “any dispute
arising from the interpretation, performance, or breach of this Fee Agreement . . . shall be resolved
U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(D)-(E). Also, judgment was entered in the action transferred from the district
court in Texas, and an appeal may be taken from “a final decision with respect to an arbitration
that is subject to this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3).
Case Nos. 19-4074/4075 4
Drake v. Johnson, d/b/a The Johnson Law Firm
by final and binding arbitration conducted in Fort Worth, by any other arbitrator that The Firm
may choose.” The ARA did not otherwise specify the arbitrator or incorporate any arbitration