united states court of appeals for the sixth circuit · 2020. 12. 15. · drake, 757 f. app’x at...
[…] for benefits and to make final and binding determinations under this Agreement with the authority
of an Arbitrator under the Federal Arbitration Act.” (MSA § 12.4.2) None of those so designated
were the Dallas arbitrator. “When an arbitrator reaches a question not committed to him by the
parties, he acts outside of his authority such that an order vacating such an award is appropriate.”
Totes Isotoner Corp. v. Int’l Chem. Workers Union Council/UFCW Local 664C, 532 F.3d 405,
415 (6th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted); see also 9 U.S.C. § 5 (“If in the agreement provision be
made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method
shall be followed . . . .”).
The district court’s refusal to confirm the Dallas arbitration, decision to vacate the same,
and order to the parties to adhere to the arbitration procedures set forth in the MSA were correct.
Given that Johnson consented to abide by the arbitration provisions in the MSA through his