united states court of appeals for the seventh circuit - aclu of illinois · 2019-12-15 · 180 n....
[…] “Tr.” is the preliminary injunction hearing transcript. P.Dkt. 181-83. “App.” is this brief’s appendix, the district court opinion at issue. “Exh.” is plaintiffs’ joint hearing exhibits. P.Dkt. 208, 211, 212. “Dep.” is the deposition transcripts in the parties’ joint binder. P.Dkt. 209-10.
Case: 14-3369 Document: 22 Filed: 01/22/2015 Pages: 79
2
market rate units, and affordable rate units. Id. 15:21-24, 78:20-79:5. Under federal
regulations, the CHA units in these new developments are “public housing,” and
CHA must ensure they are operated in compliance with federal law. 24 C.F.R. §
5.100 (defining “public housing” to include “dwelling units in a mixed finance
project”); 24 C.F.R. § 905.604(c)(1) (“Each mixed-finance project must be structured
to … ensure the continued operation of the public housing units in accordance with
all Public Housing Requirements.”).
CHA now has 32 of these developments. Id. 80:1-3. They include Parkside,
home to plaintiff Peery and managed by defendant Holsten Management
Corporation (“HMC”), and Oakwood Shores, home to the Stubenfield plaintiffs and
managed by defendant The Community Builders, Inc. (“TCB”).