united states court of appeals for the first circuit...no. 19-2005 united states court of appeals...
[…] 34, 35, 38, 39, 40, 41] and two are Asian-American high school students who intend to apply to
Harvard in the future [ECF Nos. 205-36, 42]. Their declarations state that they have voluntarily
joined SFFA, support its mission, have been in contact with SFFA, and had the opportunity to
express their views on the direction of this litigation.
7 The Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act defines a “member” as “one having a membership interest in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its articles of incorporation or bylaws.” Va. Code § 13.1-803. “Membership interest” is defined as the “interest of a member in a domestic or foreign corporation, including voting and all other rights associated with membership.” Id.
Case 1:14-cv-14176-ADB Document 324 Filed 06/02/17 Page 7 of 17
ADD180
Case: 19-2005 Document: 00117552859 Page: 256 Date Filed: 02/18/2020 Entry ID: 6317930
8
C. Applicability of the Indicia-of-Membership Test to SFFA