united states court of appeals for the district of columbia circuit · pdf fileunited states...
[…] because no such provision exists.

Like Rules 12(b) and 56 of the D.C. and Federal Rules of Civil

Procedure, the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act provides a mechanism for pretrial

dismissal in certain cases if the law and the facts of the case otherwise

USCA Case #11-7088 Document #1413108 Filed: 01/02/2013 Page 33 of 82

22

provide a basis to do so. In particular, the Act states that “[a] party

may file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act in

furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest within

45 days after service of the claim.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). If the

moving party “makes a prima facie showing that the claim at issue

arises from an act” within the statute’s scope, then discovery is stayed

and the burden shifts to the opposing party to “demonstrate[] that the

claim is likely to succeed on the merits.” Id. § 16-5502(b). If the

opposing party does not meet this standard, the claim is dismissed and