united states court of appeals for the district of ...legaltimes.typepad.com/files/aba_brief.pdf ·...
[…] are found in the addendum to the Commission’s opening brief.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

A. Statutory Background

In 2003, Congress enacted the FACT Act to address the problem of

identity theft in the banking and credit industries. The FACT Act directed

the Commission and certain other agencies to “establish and maintain guide-

lines for use by each financial institution and each creditor regarding identity

theft with respect to account holders at, or customers of, such entities, and

update such guidelines as often as necessary.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)(1)(A).

The Commission and its sister agencies were also instructed to “prescribe

regulations requiring each financial institution and each creditor to establish

reasonable policies and procedures for implementing” the foregoing guide-

lines and “to identify possible risks to account holders or customers or to the

safety and soundness of the institution or customers.” § 1681m(e)(1)(B). The

agencies were given the ability to enforce their identity-theft guidelines and