united states court of appeals for the district of ...legaltimes.typepad.com/files/aba_brief.pdf ·...
[…] Page 48: United States Court of Appeals for the District of ...legaltimes.typepad.com/files/aba_brief.pdf · United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit ... (1980)

- 32 -

The plain language of the FACT Act, while clearly reflecting Con-

gress’s intent to cover the banking and credit industries, does not support

the Commission’s attempted regulation of the legal profession. For example,

the very regulations that the Commission was directed to promulgate were

meant to target “identity theft with respect to account holders at, or custom-

ers of, such entities.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)(1)(A) (emphases added); see also

§ 1681m(e)(1)(B) (requiring the Commission to establish guidelines related to

“account holders” and “customers”). Congress also instructed the Commis-

sion to “consider including reasonable guidelines providing that when a

transaction occurs with respect to a credit or deposit account that has been

inactive for more than 2 years, the creditor or financial institution shall follow

reasonable policies and procedures that provide for notice to be given to a

consumer in a manner reasonably designed to reduce the likelihood of iden-

tity theft with respect to such account.” § 1681m(e)(2)(B) (emphases added).

The FACT Act’s reference to “account holders,” “entities,” “custom-

ers,” “consumers,” “transaction[s],” and “credit or deposit account[s]”—

terms that Congress would not naturally associate with the practice of law—