united states court of appeals for the district of ...legaltimes.typepad.com/files/aba_brief.pdf ·...
[…] - 47 -

ance reflects a fundamental misunderstanding of the role played by that

guidance, as well as the guidance’s true meaning. See JA 198-203.

The Board’s formal regulations implementing the ECO Act are com-

monly known as “Regulation B.” See 12 C.F.R. pt. 202. These formal regula-

tions are faithful to the statutory definition of “credit,” explaining that credit

is “the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to defer payment of a debt,

incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer

payment therefor.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(j) (emphasis added). The term “credi-

tor,” in turn, is defined as “a person who, in the ordinary course of business,

regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the

credit.” § 202.2(l). As a general matter, all creditors are obligated to abide

by Regulation B’s substantive and procedural requirements concerning the

extension of credit. Regulation B carves out certain classes of transactions,

however, that are categorically exempted from most of its procedural re-